Montana Statutes
§ 20-15-328 — Adjustments Based On Actual Weighted Fte -- Special Revenue Account -- Statutory Appropriation -- Annual Transfer
Montana § 20-15-328
Title 20EDUCATION
Ch. 15COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICTS
Part 3Finance
Mont. Code Ann. § 20-15-328 (2026).
(1)There is a community college FTE adjustment account in the state special revenue fund provided for in 17-2-102 . The account is statutorily appropriated, as provided in 17-7-502 , to the commissioner of higher education for the purposes described in this section.
(2)Beginning at the end of fiscal year 2025, at the end of each fiscal year the commissioner of higher education, utilizing the FTE decrease funding factor and the FTE increase funding factor as appropriate, shall determine the fiscal impacts resulting from the weighted FTE projections on which that fiscal year's state appropriation to a community college was based, pursuant to 20-15-310 , and the fis