Montana Statutes
§ 20-15-313 — Tax Levy
Montana § 20-15-313
Mont. Code Ann. § 20-15-313 (2026).
(1)By the later of the first Thursday after the first Tuesday in September or within 30 calendar days after receiving certified taxable values, the board of county commissioners of any county where a community college district is located shall fix and levy a tax on all the real and personal property within the community college district at the rate required to finance, subject to statutory conditions and limitations, any district levy authorized by law.
(2)When a community college district has territory in more than one county, the board of county commissioners in each county shall fix and levy the community college district tax on all the real and personal property of the community college district situated in its county.