Montana Statutes
§ 15-38-103 — Definitions
Montana § 15-38-103
Title 15TAXATION
Ch. 38RESOURCE INDEMNITY TRUST AND GROUND WATER ASSESSMENT
Part 1General Provisions
Mont. Code Ann. § 15-38-103 (2026).
15-38-103 . Definitions. As used in this chapter, the following definitions apply:
(1)"Department" means department of revenue.
(2)"Gross value of product" means, except as provided in 15-38-125 through 15-38-129 , the market value of any merchantable mineral extracted or produced during the taxable year.
(3)"Mineral" means any precious stones or gems, gold, silver, copper, coal, lead, petroleum, natural gas, oil, uranium, talc, vermiculite, limestone, or other nonrenewable merchantable products extracted from the surface or subsurface of the state of Montana.
(4)"Total environment" means air, water, soil, flora, and fauna and the social, economic, and cultural conditions that influence communities and individual citizens.