Montana Statutes
§ 15-16-401 — Tax Due As A Judgment Or Lien
Montana § 15-16-401
Title 15TAXATION
Ch. 16COLLECTION OF PROPERTY TAXES
Part 4Liens and Limitations
Mont. Code Ann. § 15-16-401 (2026).
15-16-401 . Tax due as a judgment or lien. Unless suspended or cancelled under the provisions of 15-23-708 or Title 15, chapter 24, part 17, every tax has the effect of a judgment against the person, and every lien created by this title has the force and effect of an execution duly levied against all personal property in the possession of the person assessed from and after the date the assessment is made. The county treasurer may issue a writ of execution for delinquent personal property taxes, unless suspended or cancelled under the provisions of 15-23-708 or Title 15, chapter 24, part 17, and deliver the writ to the sheriff of any county in the state in which the property or some part of the property is located. Writs of execution may be issued at the same time to different counties. The