Montana Statutes
§ 44-12-207 — Forfeiture Of Property For Commission Of Criminal Offense
Montana § 44-12-207
Title 44LAW ENFORCEMENT
Ch. 12SEIZURES RELATED TO CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES
Part 2Procedure
Mont. Code Ann. § 44-12-207 (2026).
(1)Except for controlled substances as provided in 44-12-104 , a court may not order forfeiture of real or personal property of any kind pursuant to this chapter, including money, vehicles and other conveyances, and tangible and intangible personal property, unless:
(a)the owner of the property has been convicted of a criminal offense;
(b)the criminal offense specifically provides for forfeiture of property upon conviction; and
(c)the property has been found by clear and convincing evidence to have been used in connection with or to constitute proceeds from the criminal offense.
(2)This section does not prohibit property from being forfeited pursuant to a plea agreement between the prosecutor and the defendant subj