Montana Statutes
§ 16-12-109 — Unlawful Conduct By Licensees -- Penalties
Montana § 16-12-109
Title 16ALCOHOL, TOBACCO, AND MARIJUANA
Ch. 12MARIJUANA REGULATION AND TAXATION
Part 1General Provisions
Mont. Code Ann. § 16-12-109 (2026).
(1)If the department has reasonable cause to believe that a licensee has violated a provision of this chapter or a rule of the department, it may, in its discretion and in addition to any other penalties prescribed:
(a)reprimand a licensee;
(b)revoke the license of the licensee;
(c)suspend the license for a period of up to 1 year;
(d)refuse to grant a renewal of the license after its expiration; or
(e)impose a civil penalty not to exceed $3,000.
(2)The department shall consider mitigating circumstances and may adjust penalties within penalty ranges based on its consideration of mitigating circumstances. Examples of mitigating circumstances are:
(a)compliance with the provisions of this chapter within the prior 3 years;
(b)the