Montana Statutes
§ 90-11-101 — Legislative Policy
Montana § 90-11-101
Title 90PLANNING, RESEARCH, AND DEVELOPMENT
Ch. 11INDIAN AFFAIRS PLANNING AND COORDINATION
Part 1State Director of Indian Affairs
Mont. Code Ann. § 90-11-101 (2026).
90-11-101 . Legislative policy. The legislature finds and declares that:
(1)a considerable portion of the citizens of the state of Montana are American Indians;
(2)since statehood, Indian citizens of the state of Montana have lived on reservations set apart for those purposes by the United States of America, and by virtue of their isolation and supervision by the federal government, great problems of economic and social significance have arisen and presently exist;
(3)the best interests of Montana Indian tribes will be served by engaging in government-to-government relationships designed to recognize the rights, duties, and privileges of full citizenship that Indians are entitled to as citizens of this state;
(4)because the tribes are domestic dependent nations, agencies of the federal