Montana Statutes
§ 46-11-701 — Pretrial Proceedings -- Exclusion Of Public And Sealing Of Records
Montana § 46-11-701
Title 46CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 11COMMENCEMENT OF PROSECUTION
Part 7Pretrial Proceedings -- Confidentiality
Mont. Code Ann. § 46-11-701 (2026).
(1)Except as provided in this section, pretrial proceedings and records of those proceedings are open to the public. If, at the pretrial proceedings, testimony or evidence is presented that is likely to threaten the fairness of a trial, the presiding officer shall advise those present of the danger and shall seek the voluntary cooperation of the news media in delaying dissemination of potentially prejudicial information until the impaneling of the jury or until an earlier time consistent with the administration of justice.
(2)The defendant may move that all or part of the proceeding be closed to the public, or with the consent of the defendant, the judge may take action on the judge's own motion.
(3)The judg