Montana Statutes
§ 46-11-401 — Form Of Charge
Montana·Title 46 CRIMINAL PROCEDURE·Ch. 11 COMMENCEMENT OF PROSECUTION·Part 4 The Charge
(1)The charge must be in writing and in the name of the state or the appropriate county or municipality and must specify the court in which the charge is filed. The charge must be a plain, concise, and definite statement of the offense charged, including the name of the offense, whether the offense is a misdemeanor or felony, the name of the person charged, and the time and place of the offense as definitely as can be determined. The charge must state for each count the official or customary citation of the statute, rule, regulation, or other provision of law that the defendant is alleged to have violated.
(2)If the charge is by information or indictment, it must include endorsed on the information or indictment the names of the witnesses for the prosecution,