Montana Statutes
§ 28-11-105 — When Guaranty Considered Original Obligation And Need Not Be In Writing
Montana § 28-11-105
Title 28CONTRACTS AND OTHER OBLIGATIONS
Ch. 11GUARANTY, INDEMNITY, AND SURETYSHIP
Part 1Guaranty -- General Provisions
Mont. Code Ann. § 28-11-105 (2026).
28-11-105 . When guaranty considered original obligation and need not be in writing. A promise to answer for the obligation of another in any of the following cases is considered an original obligation of the promisor and need not be in writing:
(1)when the promise is made by one who has received property of another upon an undertaking to apply the property pursuant to the promise or by one who has received a discharge from an obligation, in whole or in part, in consideration of the promise;
(2)when the creditor parts with value or enters into an obligation in consideration of the obligation in respect to which the promise is made, in terms or under circumstances that render the party making the promise the principal debtor and the person in whose behalf the promise is made the party's s