Montana Statutes
§ 16-11-111 — Cigarette, Tobacco Products, And Moist Snuff Sales Tax -- Exemption For Sale To Tribal Member
Montana § 16-11-111
Title 16ALCOHOL, TOBACCO, AND MARIJUANA
Ch. 11TAXATION OF TOBACCO PRODUCTS
Part 1Tax on Tobacco Products
Mont. Code Ann. § 16-11-111 (2026).
(1)(a) A tax on the purchase of cigarettes for consumption, use, or any purpose other than resale in the regular course of business is imposed and must be precollected by the wholesaler and paid to the state of Montana. The tax is $1.70 on each package containing 20 cigarettes. Whenever packages contain other than 20 cigarettes, there is a tax on each cigarette equal to 1/20 the tax on a package containing 20 cigarettes.
(b)The tax computed under subsection (1)(a) applies to illegally packaged cigarettes under 16-11-307 .
(2)The tax imposed in subsection (1) does not apply to quota cigarettes.
(3)Subject to the refund or credit provided in subsection (4), the tax must be precollec