Montana Statutes
§ 13-10-502 — Signature Requirements For Petition
Montana § 13-10-502
Title 13ELECTIONS
Ch. 10PRIMARY ELECTIONS AND NOMINATIONS
Part 5Methods of Nomination Other Than by Primary Election
Mont. Code Ann. § 13-10-502 (2026).
(1)The petition for nomination must be signed by active electors as defined in 13-1-101 residing within the state and district or political subdivision in which the officer or officers are to be elected. Each signature line must contain spaces for the signature, post-office address, and printed last name of the signer.
(2)(a) For statewide and federal offices, the number of signatures must be 4% or more of the total vote cast for the successful candidate for the same office at the last general election.
(b)For legislative districts and other races not included in subsection (2)(a), the number of signatures must be 4% or more of the total vote cast for the successful candidate for the same office at the last general election.
(3)If the of