Montana Statutes
§ 13-10-203 — Indigent Candidates
Montana § 13-10-203
Title 13ELECTIONS
Ch. 10PRIMARY ELECTIONS AND NOMINATIONS
Part 2Preprimary Procedures
Mont. Code Ann. § 13-10-203 (2026).
13-10-203 . Indigent candidates. If an individual is unable to pay a filing fee, the filing officer shall accept the following documents in lieu of a filing fee:
(1)from a successful write-in candidate, a statement that the candidate is unable to pay the filing fee;
(2)from a candidate for nomination, a statement that the candidate is unable to pay the filing fee and a written petition for nomination as a candidate that meets the following requirements:
(a)the petition contains the name of the office to be filled and the candidate's name and residence address;
(b)the petition contains signatures numbering 5% or more of the total vote cast for the successful candidate for the same office at the last general election;
(c)the signatures are those of electors residing within the political