Montana Statutes
§ 13-10-303 — Nominations By More Than One Party
Montana § 13-10-303
Title 13ELECTIONS
Ch. 10PRIMARY ELECTIONS AND NOMINATIONS
Part 3Primary Election Procedure
Mont. Code Ann. § 13-10-303 (2026).
13-10-303 . Nominations by more than one party. If an individual is nominated by more than one party, the individual shall, not later than 10 days after the election, file written notification with the secretary of state or election administrator indicating the party under which the individual's name is to appear upon the ballot for the general election. If the individual fails to notify the proper officers, the individual's name must appear under the party with whom the declaration for nomination was filed if a declaration was filed. If an individual did not file a declaration or acceptance of nomination and fails to notify the proper officers, the individual's name must appear on the ballot without a party designation.