Montana Statutes
§ 77-1-102 — Ownership Of Certain Islands And Riverbeds
Montana § 77-1-102
Title 77STATE LANDS
Ch. 1ADMINISTRATION OF STATE LANDS
Part 1General Provisions
Mont. Code Ann. § 77-1-102 (2026).
(1)The following lands belong to the state of Montana to be held in trust for the benefit of the public schools of the state:
(a)all islands existing in the navigable streams or lakes in this state that have not been surveyed by the government of the United States; and
(b)all lands that at any time in the past constituted an island or part of an island in a navigable stream or lake.
(2)This section does not apply to lands that are occupied by and belong to riparian landowners if the lands were formed by accretions.
(3)State-owned riverbeds are public lands of the state that are held in trust for the people as provided in Article X, section 11, of the Montana constitution.