Montana Statutes
§ 72-1-202 — Subject Matter Jurisdiction
Montana § 72-1-202
Title 72ESTATES, TRUSTS, AND FIDUCIARY RELATIONSHIPS
Ch. 1UNIFORM PROBATE CODE GENERAL PROVISIONS
Part 2Scope, Jurisdiction, and Courts
Mont. Code Ann. § 72-1-202 (2026).
(1)To the full extent permitted by the constitution, the court has jurisdiction over all subject matter relating to:
(a)estates of decedents, including construction of wills and determination of heirs and successors of decedents, and estates of protected persons; and
(b)protection of minors and incapacitated persons.
(2)The court has full power to make orders, judgments, and decrees and take all other action necessary and proper to administer justice in the matters which come before it.