Montana Statutes
§ 5-1-115 — Redistricting Criteria
Montana § 5-1-115
Title 5LEGISLATIVE BRANCH
Ch. 1CONGRESSIONAL, SENATORIAL, AND REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICTS
Part 1Districting and Apportionment Commission
Mont. Code Ann. § 5-1-115 (2026).
(1)Subject to federal law, legislative and congressional districts must be established on the basis of population.
(2)In the development of legislative districts, a plan is subject to the Voting Rights Act and must comply with the following criteria, in order of importance:
(a)The districts must be as equal as practicable, meaning to the greatest extent possible, within a plus or minus 1% relative deviation from the ideal population of a district as calculated from information provided by the federal decennial census. The relative deviation may be exceeded only when necessary to keep political subdivisions intact or to comply with the Voting Rights Act.
(b)District boundaries must coincide with the boundaries of political subdivisions of the state to t