Montana Statutes
§ 49-1-103 — Right To Use Force
Montana § 49-1-103
Title 49HUMAN RIGHTS
Ch. 1BASIC RIGHTS
Part 1Basic Personal Rights
Mont. Code Ann. § 49-1-103 (2026).
49-1-103 . Right to use force. Any necessary force may be used to protect from wrongful injury the person or property of one's self, of a wife, husband, child, parent, or other relative or member of one's family, or of a ward, servant, master, or guest.