Montana Statutes
§ 45-1-206 — Periods Excluded From Limitation
Montana § 45-1-206
Title 45CRIMES
Ch. 1GENERAL PRELIMINARY PROVISIONS
Part 2Classification and Limitations
Mont. Code Ann. § 45-1-206 (2026).
45-1-206 . Periods excluded from limitation. The period of limitation does not run during:
(1)any period in which the offender is not usually and publicly resident within this state or is beyond the jurisdiction of this state;
(2)any period in which the offender is a public officer and the offense charged is theft of public funds while in public office; or
(3)a prosecution pending against the offender for the same conduct, even if the indictment, complaint, or information which commences the prosecution is dismissed.