Montana Statutes
§ 44-1-303 — Duties
Montana § 44-1-303
Title 44LAW ENFORCEMENT
Ch. 1HIGHWAY PATROL
Part 3Powers and Duties of Chief Relating to Patrol Officers
Mont. Code Ann. § 44-1-303 (2026).
44-1-303 . Duties. The chief, with the approval of the attorney general and within the limits of any appropriation made available for the following purposes:
(1)shall designate the authority and responsibility in each rank, grade, and position;
(2)shall formulate standards, policies, and qualifications in the selection of recruit patrol officers;
(3)shall prescribe the official uniform of the Montana highway patrol;
(4)shall station employees in localities that the chief considers advisable for the enforcement of the traffic laws of this state;
(5)shall charge against each employee the value of property of the state lost or destroyed through the carelessness or neglect of the employee;
(6)shall discharge, demote, or temporarily suspend after hearing, as provided in parts 7 and 8 of t