Montana Statutes
§ 33-1-701 — Hearings -- Discretion -- Written Demand -- Procedure
Montana § 33-1-701
Title 33INSURANCE AND INSURANCE COMPANIES
Ch. 1ADMINISTRATION AND GENERAL PROVISIONS
Part 7Hearings and Appeals
Mont. Code Ann. § 33-1-701 (2026).
(1)The commissioner may hold hearings for any purpose within the scope of this code considered necessary. Hearing procedures contained in Title 33, chapter 1, apply only to Title 33, except as otherwise provided.
(2)A person may provide the commissioner with a written demand for a hearing. A written demand must specify the grounds relied upon as a basis for the relief sought at the hearing. If the commissioner does not issue an order granting a person's request for a hearing within 30 days of receiving a request, the hearing is considered refused.
(3)All hearings must be conducted pursuant to the Montana Administrative Procedure Act, as provided in Title 2, chapter 4, part 6. Any supplemental hearing procedures may be ado