Montana Statutes
§ 33-1-110 — Limitations Of Provider Agreements
Montana § 33-1-110
Title 33INSURANCE AND INSURANCE COMPANIES
Ch. 1ADMINISTRATION AND GENERAL PROVISIONS
Part 1General Provisions
Mont. Code Ann. § 33-1-110 (2026).
(1)Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a provider who has entered into a provider agreement with a person as defined in 33-1-202 is not required to provide a discount or accept payment at the rate agreed to in the provider agreement for health care services that are provided to an insured individual if the payment for the services is made directly or indirectly or is otherwise required to be made:
(a)under casualty insurance as described in 33-1-206 ; or
(b)under property insurance as described in 33-1-210 .
(2)Insurance payments made to a provider of health care services under subsection (1) must be paid according to the terms of the applicable policy or in accordance with any written agreement or contract existing between the pro