Montana Statutes
§ 33-1-409 — Examination Reports -- Hearings -- Confidentiality -- Publication
Montana § 33-1-409
Title 33INSURANCE AND INSURANCE COMPANIES
Ch. 1ADMINISTRATION AND GENERAL PROVISIONS
Part 4Examinations by Department
Mont. Code Ann. § 33-1-409 (2026).
(1)All examination reports must be composed only of facts appearing upon the books, records, or other documents of the company, its agents, or other persons examined or as ascertained from the testimony of its officers or agents or other persons examined concerning its affairs. The report must contain the conclusions and recommendations that the examiners find reasonably warranted from the facts.
(2)Not later than 60 days following completion of the examination, the examiner in charge shall file with the department a verified written report of examination under oath. Upon receipt of the verified report, the department shall transmit the report to the company examined, together with a notice that gives the compa