Montana Statutes
§ 33-1-1403 — Confidentiality
Montana § 33-1-1403
Title 33INSURANCE AND INSURANCE COMPANIES
Ch. 1ADMINISTRATION AND GENERAL PROVISIONS
Part 14Property and Casualty Actuarial Opinion Act
Mont. Code Ann. § 33-1-1403 (2026).
(1)The statement of actuarial opinion must be provided with the annual statement in accordance with the appropriate NAIC property and casualty annual statement instructions and is a public record within the meaning of 2-6-1002 .
(2)(a) Actuarial reports, work papers, and actuarial opinion summaries retained by the commissioner are trade secrets and are privileged. The materials must be given confidential treatment, are not subject to subpoena, and are not subject to discovery, and the materials are not admissible in evidence in any private civil litigation.
(b)Subsection (2)(a) does not limit the commissioner's authority to release the documents to the actuarial board for counseling and discipline if the material is required for the board's professional disc