Montana Statutes
§ 33-1-1303 — Reporting Requirements
Montana § 33-1-1303
Title 33INSURANCE AND INSURANCE COMPANIES
Ch. 1ADMINISTRATION AND GENERAL PROVISIONS
Part 13Insurer Insurance Fraud Protection
Mont. Code Ann. § 33-1-1303 (2026).
(1)An insurer, insurance producer, or other person who has reason to believe that insurance, viatical settlement, medical care discount card, or pharmacy discount card fraud has occurred shall report the suspected fraud to the commissioner or to the insurance producer's or other person's insurer within 60 days of discovery of the occurrence. An insurer shall review a report given to the insurer, and if the insurer determines that there is a reasonable likelihood that fraud has occurred the insurer shall forward the report to the commissioner within 30 days of receipt.
(2)In the absence of malice, an insurer, insurance producer, or other person may not be subjected to civil liability for reporting or providing information or otherwise cooperating with a