Montana Statutes
§ 30-1-106 — Remedies To Be Liberally Administered
Montana § 30-1-106
Title 30TRADE AND COMMERCE
Ch. 1UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE GENERAL PROVISIONS
Part 1Short Title, Construction, Application, and Subject Matter of the Code
Mont. Code Ann. § 30-1-106 (2026).
(1)The remedies provided by this code shall be liberally administered to the end that the aggrieved party may be put in as good a position as if the other party had fully performed but neither consequential or special nor penal damages may be had except as specifically provided in this code or by other rule of law.
(2)Any right or obligation declared by this code is enforceable by action unless the provision declaring it specifies a different and limited effect.