Montana Statutes
§ 28-1-1002 — When Burden Of Obligation May Be Transferred
Montana § 28-1-1002
Title 28CONTRACTS AND OTHER OBLIGATIONS
Ch. 1OBLIGATIONS IN GENERAL
Part 10Transfer of Rights and Duties Under Obligation
Mont. Code Ann. § 28-1-1002 (2026).
28-1-1002 . When burden of obligation may be transferred. The burden of an obligation may be transferred with the consent of the party entitled to its benefits, but not otherwise, except as provided by Title 70, chapter 17, part 2.