Montana Statutes
§ 27-1-802 — Libel Defined
Montana § 27-1-802
Title 27CIVIL LIABILITY, REMEDIES, AND LIMITATIONS
Ch. 1AVAILABILITY OF REMEDIES -- LIABILITY
Part 8Libel and Slander
Mont. Code Ann. § 27-1-802 (2026).
27-1-802 . Libel defined. Libel is a false and unprivileged publication by writing, printing, picture, effigy, or other fixed representation that exposes any person to hatred, contempt, ridicule, or obloquy or causes a person to be shunned or avoided or that has a tendency to injure a person in the person's occupation.