Montana Statutes
§ 27-1-715 — Liability Of Owner Of Vicious Dog
Montana § 27-1-715
Title 27CIVIL LIABILITY, REMEDIES, AND LIMITATIONS
Ch. 1AVAILABILITY OF REMEDIES -- LIABILITY
Part 7Liability
Mont. Code Ann. § 27-1-715 (2026).
(1)The owner of a dog that without provocation bites a person or service animal while the person or service animal is on or in a public place or lawfully on or in a private place located within an incorporated city or town is liable for damages that may be suffered by the person or service animal bitten, regardless of the former viciousness of the dog or the owner's knowledge of the viciousness.
(2)A person or service animal is lawfully in a private place within the meaning of this section when the person or service animal is on the property in the performance of any duty imposed on the person or service animal by the laws of this state or by the laws or postal regulations of the United States of America or when the person or service animal i