Montana Statutes
§ 27-1-602 — Cause Of Action For Breach Of Promise Abolished -- Right To Damages For Fraud And Unjust Enrichment Preserved
Montana § 27-1-602
Title 27CIVIL LIABILITY, REMEDIES, AND LIMITATIONS
Ch. 1AVAILABILITY OF REMEDIES -- LIABILITY
Part 6Abolition of Certain Causes of Action
Mont. Code Ann. § 27-1-602 (2026).
27-1-602 . Cause of action for breach of promise abolished -- right to damages for fraud and unjust enrichment preserved. All causes of action for breach of contract to marry are hereby abolished. However, where a plaintiff has suffered actual damage due to fraud or deceit or a defendant has been unjustly enriched, the plaintiff may maintain an action for fraud or deceit or unjust enrichment and recover therein only the actual damage proved or for the benefit wrongfully obtained or restitution of property wrongfully withheld where such action otherwise is maintainable under existing law.