Montana Statutes
§ 27-1-421 — Compelling Performance Of Successor In Interest In Title -- Obligations Respecting Real Property
Montana § 27-1-421
Title 27CIVIL LIABILITY, REMEDIES, AND LIMITATIONS
Ch. 1AVAILABILITY OF REMEDIES -- LIABILITY
Part 4Specific and Preventive Relief
Mont. Code Ann. § 27-1-421 (2026).
27-1-421 . Compelling performance of successor in interest in title -- obligations respecting real property. Whenever an obligation in respect to real property would be specifically enforced against a particular person, the obligation may be in the same manner enforced against any other person claiming under the particular person by a title created subsequently to the obligation except a purchaser or encumbrancer in good faith and for value and except that any other person may be exonerated by conveying all of that person's estate to the person entitled to enforce the obligation.