Montana Statutes
§ 27-1-419 — Specific Performance Of Agreement To Transfer Property -- Distinction Between Real And Personal Property
Montana § 27-1-419
Title 27CIVIL LIABILITY, REMEDIES, AND LIMITATIONS
Ch. 1AVAILABILITY OF REMEDIES -- LIABILITY
Part 4Specific and Preventive Relief
Mont. Code Ann. § 27-1-419 (2026).
27-1-419 . Specific performance of agreement to transfer property -- distinction between real and personal property. It is to be presumed that the breach of an agreement to transfer real property cannot be adequately relieved by pecuniary compensation and that the breach of an agreement to transfer personal property can be thus relieved.