Montana Statutes
§ 27-1-302 — Damages To Be Reasonable
Montana § 27-1-302
Title 27CIVIL LIABILITY, REMEDIES, AND LIMITATIONS
Ch. 1AVAILABILITY OF REMEDIES -- LIABILITY
Part 3Measure of Damages
Mont. Code Ann. § 27-1-302 (2026).
(1)Subject to subsection (2), damages must in all cases be reasonable, and where an obligation of any kind appears to create a right to unconscionable and grossly oppressive damages contrary to substantial justice, no more than reasonable damages can be recovered.
(2)In any action arising from bodily injury or death, damages exceeding amounts provided in 27-1-308 (2) are unreasonable, unconscionable, and grossly oppressive contrary to substantial justice.