Montana Statutes
§ 27-1-202 — Right To Compensatory Damages
Montana § 27-1-202
Title 27CIVIL LIABILITY, REMEDIES, AND LIMITATIONS
Ch. 1AVAILABILITY OF REMEDIES -- LIABILITY
Part 2Damages
Mont. Code Ann. § 27-1-202 (2026).
27-1-202 . Right to compensatory damages. Every person who suffers detriment from the unlawful act or omission of another may recover from the person in fault a compensation for it in money, which is called damages. The measure of the damages recoverable from the person in fault for the reasonable value of medical services or treatment in actions arising from bodily injury or death is set forth in 27-1-308 .