Montana Statutes
§ 26-1-902 — Extent Of Privilege -- Definition
Montana § 26-1-902
Title 26EVIDENCE
Ch. 1STATUTORY PROVISIONS ON EVIDENCE
Part 9Media Confidentiality Act
Mont. Code Ann. § 26-1-902 (2026).
(1)Without a person's consent, a person, including any newspaper, magazine, press association, news agency, news service, radio station, television station, or community antenna television service or any person connected with or employed by any of these for the purpose of gathering, writing, editing, or disseminating news, may not be examined as to or may not be required to disclose any information obtained or prepared or the source of that information in any legal proceeding if the information was gathered, received, or processed in the course of the person's employment or business.
(2)A person described in subsection (1) or an electronic communication service used by that person may not be adjudged in contempt by a judicial, legislative, ad