Montana Statutes
§ 26-1-1002 — Permissible Uses For Affidavits
Montana § 26-1-1002
Title 26EVIDENCE
Ch. 1STATUTORY PROVISIONS ON EVIDENCE
Part 10Affidavits
Mont. Code Ann. § 26-1-1002 (2026).
26-1-1002 . Permissible uses for affidavits. An affidavit may be used:
(1)to verify a pleading or a paper in a special proceeding;
(2)to prove the service of a summons, notice, or other paper in an action or special proceeding;
(3)to obtain a provisional remedy, the examination of a witness, or a stay of proceedings;
(4)upon a motion; and
(5)in any other case expressly permitted by some other provision of this code.