Montana Statutes
§ 26-1-814 — Statement Of Apology, Sympathy, Or Benevolence -- Not Admissible As Evidence Of Admission Of Liability For Medical Malpractice
Montana·Title 26 EVIDENCE·Ch. 1 STATUTORY PROVISIONS ON EVIDENCE·Part 8 Privileges
(1)A statement, affirmation, gesture, or conduct expressing apology, sympathy, commiseration, condolence, compassion, or a general sense of benevolence relating to the pain, suffering, or death of a person that is made to the person, the person's family, or a friend of the person or of the person's family is not admissible for any purpose in a civil action for medical malpractice.
(2)As used in this section, the following definitions apply:
(a)"Apology" means a communication that expresses regret.
(b)"Benevolence" means a communication that conveys a sense of compassion or commiseration emanating from humane impulses.
(c)"Communication" means a sta