Montana Statutes
§ 26-1-807 — Mental Health Professional-Client Privilege
Montana § 26-1-807
Title 26EVIDENCE
Ch. 1STATUTORY PROVISIONS ON EVIDENCE
Part 8Privileges
Mont. Code Ann. § 26-1-807 (2026).
26-1-807 . Mental health professional-client privilege. The confidential relations and communications between a psychologist, psychiatrist, licensed professional counselor, or licensed clinical social worker and a client must be placed on the same basis as provided by law for those between an attorney and a client. Nothing in any act of the legislature may be construed to require the privileged communications to be disclosed.