Montana Statutes
§ 26-1-701 — Legislative Policy
Montana § 26-1-701
Title 26EVIDENCE
Ch. 1STATUTORY PROVISIONS ON EVIDENCE
Part 7Voluntary Payment of Claims
Mont. Code Ann. § 26-1-701 (2026).
26-1-701 . Legislative policy. The legislature declares that the health, welfare, and safety of the people of the state of Montana would be enhanced by the expeditious handling of claims. The legislature further declares that the handling of claims would be expedited if voluntary payment by or on behalf of one person to or on behalf of a person who possesses a claim may not be construed as an admission of fault or liability as to any claim.