Montana Statutes
§ 26-1-602 — Disputable Presumptions
Montana § 26-1-602
Title 26EVIDENCE
Ch. 1STATUTORY PROVISIONS ON EVIDENCE
Part 6Presumptions
Mont. Code Ann. § 26-1-602 (2026).
26-1-602 . Disputable presumptions. All other presumptions are "disputable presumptions" and may be controverted by other evidence. The following are of that kind:
(1)A person is innocent of crime or wrong.
(2)An unlawful act was done with an unlawful intent.
(3)A person intends the ordinary consequence of the person's voluntary act.
(4)A person takes ordinary care of the person's own concerns.
(5)Evidence willfully suppressed would be adverse if produced.
(6)More satisfactory evidence would be adverse if weaker and less satisfactory evidence is offered and it is within the power of the party to offer more satisfactory evidence.
(7)Money paid by one to another was due the latter.
(8)A thing delivered by one to another belonged to the latter.
(9)When the instrument evidencing an ob