Montana Statutes
§ 26-1-402 — Who Has Burden Of Persuasion
Montana § 26-1-402
Title 26EVIDENCE
Ch. 1STATUTORY PROVISIONS ON EVIDENCE
Part 4Burdens of Proof
Mont. Code Ann. § 26-1-402 (2026).
26-1-402 . Who has burden of persuasion. Except as otherwise provided by law, a party has the burden of persuasion as to each fact the existence or nonexistence of which is essential to the claim for relief or defense the party is asserting.