Montana Statutes
§ 26-1-401 — Who Has Burden Of Producing Evidence
Montana § 26-1-401
Mont. Code Ann. § 26-1-401 (2026).
26-1-401 . Who has burden of producing evidence. The initial burden of producing evidence as to a particular fact is on the party who would be defeated if no evidence were given on either side. Thereafter, the burden of producing evidence is on the party who would suffer a finding against that party in the absence of further evidence.