Montana Statutes
§ 26-1-303 — Instructions To Jury On How To Evaluate Evidence
Montana § 26-1-303
Title 26EVIDENCE
Ch. 1STATUTORY PROVISIONS ON EVIDENCE
Part 3Weight and Effect of Evidence
Mont. Code Ann. § 26-1-303 (2026).
26-1-303 . Instructions to jury on how to evaluate evidence. The jury is to be instructed by the court on all proper occasions that:
(1)their power of judging the effect of evidence is not arbitrary but to be exercised with legal discretion and in subordination to the rules of evidence;
(2)they are not bound to decide in conformity with the declarations of any number of witnesses that do not produce conviction in their minds, against a less number or against a presumption or other evidence satisfying their minds;
(3)a witness false in one part of the witness's testimony is to be distrusted in others;
(4)the testimony of a person legally accountable for the acts of the accused ought to be viewed with distrust;
(5)if weaker and less satisfactory evidence is offered and it appears that i