Montana Statutes
§ 23-1-126 — Good Neighbor Policy -- Public Recreational Lands
Montana § 23-1-126
Title 23PARKS, RECREATION, SPORTS, AND GAMBLING
Ch. 1PARKS
Part 1State Parks
Mont. Code Ann. § 23-1-126 (2026).
(1)The good neighbor policy of public land use, as applied to public recreational lands, seeks a goal of no impact upon adjoining private and public lands by preventing impact on those adjoining lands from noxious weeds, trespass, litter, noise and light pollution, streambank erosion, and loss of privacy.
(2)In order to implement the good neighbor policy expeditiously, the legislature finds it necessary to require the department of fish, wildlife, and parks to place maintenance as a priority over additional development at all state parks and fishing access sites.
(3)The restriction in subsection (2) does not apply to:
(a)development and improvement projects for which the legislature has appropriated funds prior to October 1,