Montana Statutes
§ 2-1-214 — Concurrent Jurisdiction Of The United States Over Certain Lands Dedicated To National Park Purposes
Montana § 2-1-214
Title 2GOVERNMENT STRUCTURE AND ADMINISTRATION
Ch. 1SOVEREIGNTY AND JURISDICTION
Part 2Cession and Retrocession of Jurisdiction
Mont. Code Ann. § 2-1-214 (2026).
(1)Concurrent jurisdiction over crimes and offenses under the laws of the state is ceded to the United States over and within all the lands dedicated to national park purposes in the following tracts:
(a)Big Horn Canyon;
(b)Grant-Kohrs national historic site;
(c)Big Hole national battlefield; and
(d)Fort Union trading post.
(2)The concurrent jurisdiction ceded by subsection (1) is vested upon acceptance by the United States by and through its appropriate officials and shall continue so long as the lands within the designated areas are dedicated to park purposes.