Missouri Statutes
§ 92.040 — Taxation and licensing of merchants and manufacturers by certain cities, exemptions.
Missouri § 92.040
Title VIICITIES, TOWNS AND VILLAGES
Ch. 92Taxation in St. Louis, Kansas City, and Certain Other Cities
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 92.040 (2026).
For the purpose of state, county, and municipal taxes, merchandise held by merchants and the raw material, merchandise, finished products, tools, machinery and appliances used or kept on hand by manufacturers shall constitute a class separate and distinct by itself.  All cities in this state having a population of over three hundred thousand inhabitants are authorized to levy for local purposes a less ad valorem rate of taxation than that levied by them on real estate or other property for the same purpose, and such reductions may from time to time be arranged to apply on both or either the tax rate for payments of valid indebtedness or the tax rate for city purposes.  All such cities, for city and local purposes, are hereby authorized to license, tax and regulate the occupation of merchan