Missouri Statutes
§ 572.030 — Promoting gambling in the first degree — penalty.
Missouri § 572.030
Title XXXVIIICRIMES AND PUNISHMENT; PEACE OFFICERS AND PUBLIC DEFENDERS
Ch. 572Gambling
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 572.030 (2026).
1.  A person commits the offense of promoting gambling in the first degree if he or she knowingly advances or profits from unlawful gambling or lottery activity by:
(1)Setting up and operating a gambling device to the extent that more than one hundred dollars of money is gambled upon or by means of the device in any one day, or setting up and operating any slot machine; or
(2)Engaging in bookmaking to the extent that he or she receives or accepts in any one day more than one bet and a total of more than one hundred dollars in bets; or
(3)Receiving in connection with a lottery or policy or enterprise:
(a)Money or written records from a person other than a player whose chances or plays are represented by such money or records; or
(b)More than one hundred dollars in any one day