Missouri Statutes
§ 567.060 — Promoting prostitution in the second degree — penalty.
Missouri § 567.060
Title XXXVIIICRIMES AND PUNISHMENT; PEACE OFFICERS AND PUBLIC DEFENDERS
Ch. 567Prostitution
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 567.060 (2026).
1.  A person commits the offense of promoting prostitution in the second degree if he or she knowingly:
(1)Promotes prostitution by managing, supervising, controlling or owning, either alone or in association with others, a house of prostitution or a prostitution business or enterprise involving prostitution activity by two or more prostitutes; or
(2)Promotes prostitution of a person sixteen or seventeen years of age. 2.  The offense of promoting prostitution in the second degree is a class D felony.