Missouri Statutes
§ 488.472 — Liability for damages, telecommunications company — recovery of attorney fees, when.
Missouri § 488.472
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 488.472 (2026).
In case any telecommunications company shall do or cause to be done or permit to be done any act, matter or thing prohibited, forbidden or declared to be unlawful, or shall omit to do any act, matter or other thing required to be done by chapter 392 , or by any order or decision of the commission, such telecommunications company shall be liable to the person or corporation affected thereby for all loss, damage or injury caused thereby or resulting therefrom, and in case of recovery, if the court shall find that such an act or omission was willful, it may, in its discretion, pursuant to section 392.350 , fix a reasonable counsel or attorney's fee, which fee shall be taxed and collected as a part of the costs in the action.