Missouri Statutes
§ 487.030 — Findings by commissioner become judgment of court, when, notice of findings — motion for hearing by judge, time limit, computation of time.
Missouri § 487.030
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 487.030 (2026).
1.The findings and recommendations of the commissioner shall become the judgment of the court when adopted and confirmed by an order of a circuit or an associate circuit judge. Notice of the findings and recommendations of the commissioner, together with a statement relative to the right to file a motion for rehearing, shall be given to the parties whose case has been heard by the commissioner, and to any other person that the court may direct. This notice may be given at the hearing, or by mail or other service directed by the court.
2.The parties to a cause of action heard by a commissioner are entitled to file with the court a motion for a hearing by a judge of the family court either within fifteen days after receiving notice of the findings of the commissioner at the hearing, o